Visas Thailand visa Thailand visa for Egypt passport holder

			Thailand Visa

Thailand visa for Egypt passport holder living in United States

Live help:
US permanent resident?
Tourist visa
Tourist visa
up to 30 daysrequired
Tourist visa
over 30 daysrequired
Business visa
Airport Transit visa
not required

Select the type of Thailand tourist visa application:

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

Thai visa application form. For online orders, please download, print and sign Thailand visa application, prepared by our system under your account.
Original, signed Egypt passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
Passport-type photographs: 3
Proof of Status. Copy of Green Card or other proof of legal status in the US (such as copy of I-20, DS-2019, H1B approval notice, etc. VisaHQ cannot assist US B1/B2 visa holders at this time.)
Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.
Yellow Fever Vaccination. If the applicant has traveled within the last 90 days to any of the Yellow Fever Countries an International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever will be required.
Bank statement. Copy of the applicant's most recent monthly bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds ($700 per person or $1500 per family). The statement must clearly show the applicant's name as the account holder, the balances of the accounts, and the date of the statement.
Employment Letter. Copy of a letter from your employer on business letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. For students, please submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
Additional required documents for minors (under 20)
Additional required documents for minors (under 20):
Birth certificate. A copy of the applicant's birth certificate.
Letter of consent. A notarized letter of consent signed by both parents, specifying who will be traveling with the child and authorizing the Consulate to issue a visa to the child.
Parents' passport copies. A copy of the information pages of both parents' valid, signed passports.
Marriage certificate. A copy of parents' marriage certificate (if applicable).
Applicants applying for multiple entry
Sufficient funds. Applicant must have evidence of adequate funds of $7000 or more to be eligible.

Special requirements for former nationals of Laos, Vietnam and Cambodia,
Residence History. Signed statement from applicant required detailing all countries you have lived in since migrating from your country of birth.
Thailand tourist visas are valid for 90 days from the date the visa is issued; however, the duration of stay in Thailand is limited to 60 days. Tourists wishing to stay for longer than 60 days will need to apply for an extension while in Thailand.

Thailand tourist visa fees for citizens of Egypt

  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 15-20 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: 15-20 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Thailand: 60 days Thailand visa help
Maximum stay in Thailand: 60 days Thailand visa help
Credit card
Thailand visa for citizens of Egypt is required. For more information please contact the nearest Thailand embassy.
@VisaHQ your website has saved me time and unnecessary hassle. Thank you, THANK YOU!
Profile images
Wini Nkinda on Twitter
Planning a trip? This website just saved me a TON of time and research. One click and I know if I need a visa.
Profile images
Stefanie Geoghegan on Twitter
I use @VisaHQ for all of my #Visa & #Passport travel needs - You should, too! Reliable, speedy, communicative.
Profile images
Christopher Hibma on Twitter
Washington, DC
New York, NY
Houston, TX
San Francisco, CA
Los Angeles, CA
Chicago, IL