VisaHQ.com VisasThailand visa

			Thailand Visa

Thailand visa

Call 800-345-6541800-345-6541 for a free consultation
US permanent resident?
Tourist visa
up to 30 daysnot required
Tourist visa
over 30 daysrequired
Business visa
required
Work visa
required
Airport Transit visa
not required
Official visa
required
Non-Immigrant visa
required


Citizens of United States of America entering Thailand by air will be granted a 30 day stay. Those entering Thailand by land land will be granted a 15 day stay.

Thailand tourist visa is not required for citizens of United States of America for a stay up to 30 days.

Good to go if the term of your stay in Thailand is less than 30 days. If for any reason you are planning to stay longer than 30 days, please apply for tourist visa with extended duration of stay (one tab down on the left).

Almost packed, anything else?

  • Check the current validity of your passport.

    All travelers will need a passport valid for at least 90 days following your departure date from Thailand. However, we strongly recommend traveling with 6 months validity on your passport at all times. VisaHQ can assist U.S. citizens with a full range of expedited passport services, including new passport application and passport renewal.

  • Make sure your passport has blank Visa pages.

    Most destinations, including Thailand, require that you have adequate un-used pages in your passport, allowing for any necessary stamps upon arrival and departure. We recommend that you have at least two free pages in Visas section of your passport before any international travel.

  • Confirm if transit visa is required for any connections.

    Check with your airline in case you have connecting flights overseas as part of your journey to Thailand. It may be the case that countries you pass through en route to your destination may require a separate transit visa. Please refer to visa requirements of the specific country.

  • Thailand visa for citizens of United States of America is required. For more information please contact the nearest Thailand embassy.